Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how Abstract Edge Inc under the brand Scroll Capital ("Scroll Capital," "we," "us," and "our") collects, uses, and shares your personal information and to help you understand and exercise your privacy rights.

  1. SCOPE

  2. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

  4. HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

  5. OUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

  6. YOUR PRIVACY CHOICES AND RIGHTS

  7. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

  8. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

  9. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  10. SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

  11. SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICE FOR NEVADA RESIDENTS

  12. CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

  13. OTHER PROVISIONS

  14. CONTACT US

1. SCOPE

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information processed by us, including on our websites, email communications, our services, and other online or offline offerings. To make this Privacy Policy easier to read, our websites, services, and other offerings are collectively called “Services.”

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The categories of personal information we collect depend on how you interact with us, our Services, and the requirements of applicable law. We collect information that you provide to us, information we obtain automatically when you use our Services, and information from other sources such as third-party services and organizations, as described below.

A. Information You Provide to Us Directly

We may collect the following personal information that you provide to us.

  • Business Account Information. We may collect information when you create an account, such as name, email address, telephone number, professional details, and other profile information you choose to provide, including information you provide by “linking” other data sources, integrations, or similar services to Scroll Capital. We may also collect economic and financial data including your percentage of ownership in the company (if relevant) and information which we collect for purposes of fraud prevention.

    In addition, we may require that you provide us with a written authorization from yourself and other company personnel to obtain consumer credit reports, details about the business, acquirer Merchant ID(s), information about the purpose for which the company is requesting funding, the company’s current and historical card takings, chargeback and refund data, as well as its Merchant Category Code(s) and/or industry type, other reports such as credit, fraud and Office of Foreign Asset Control (“OFAC”) reports on each member of the company, and confirmation that the company is continuing to take payments through the card terminal(s) provided to us.
    ‍‍

  • Your Communications with Us. We may collect personal information, such as email address, phone number, or mailing address when you request information about our Services, register for our product, attend or request customer or technical support, or otherwise communicate with us.

  • Surveys. We may contact you to participate in surveys. If you decide to participate, you may be asked to provide certain information which may include personal information.

  • Interactive Features. We and others who use our Services may collect personal information that you submit or make available through our interactive features (e.g., profile pages which are available to other Scroll Capital users, messaging and chat features, commenting functionalities, forums, blogs, and social media pages). Any information you provide using the public sharing features of the Services will be considered “public,” unless otherwise required by applicable law, and is not subject to the privacy protections referenced herein.

  • Sweepstakes or Contests. We may collect personal information you provide for any sweepstakes or contests that we offer. In some jurisdictions, we are required to publicly share information of sweepstakes and contest winners.

  • Conferences, Trade Shows, and Other Events. We may collect personal information from individuals when we attend conferences, trade shows, and other events.

  • Business Development and Strategic Partnerships. We may collect personal information from individuals and third parties to assess and pursue potential business opportunities.

  • Job Applications. We may post job openings and opportunities on our Services. You may reply to one of these postings by submitting your application, CV, cover letter, and/or other information to us.

B. Information Collected Automatically

We may collect personal information automatically when you use our Services:

  • Automatic Data Collection. We may collect certain information automatically when you use our Services, such as your Internet protocol (IP) address, user settings, MAC address, cookie identifiers, mobile carrier, mobile advertising and other unique identifiers, browser or device information, location information (including approximate location derived from IP address), and Internet service provider. We may also automatically collect information regarding your use of our Services, such as pages that you visit before, during and after using our Services, information about the links you click, the types of content you interact with, the frequency and duration of your activities, and other information about how you use our Services. In addition, we may collect information that other people provide about you when they use our Services, including information about you when they tag you.

  • Cookies, Pixel Tags/Web Beacons, and Other Technologies. We, as well as third parties that provide content, advertising, or other functionality on our Services, may use cookies, pixel tags, local storage, and other technologies (“Technologies”) to automatically collect information through your use of our Services.

  • Cookies. Cookies are small text files placed in device browsers that store preferences and facilitate and enhance your experience.

  • Pixel Tags/Web Beacons. A pixel tag (also known as a web beacon) is a piece of code embedded in our Services that collects information about engagement on our Services. The use of a pixel tag allows us to record, for example, that a user has visited a particular web page or clicked on a particular advertisement. We may also include web beacons in e-mails to understand whether messages have been opened, acted on, or forwarded.

Our uses of these Technologies fall into the following general categories:

  • Operationally Necessary. This includes Technologies that allow you access to our Services, applications, and tools that are required to identify irregular website behavior, prevent fraudulent activity and improve security or that allow you to make use of our functionality;

  • Performance-Related. We may use Technologies to assess the performance of our Services, including as part of our analytic practices to help us understand how individuals use our Services (see Analytics below);

  • Functionality-Related. We may use Technologies that allow us to offer you enhanced functionality when accessing or using our Services. This may include identifying you when you sign into our Services or keeping track of your specified preferences, interests, or past items viewed;

  • Advertising- or Targeting-Related. We may use first party or third-party Technologies to deliver content, including ads relevant to your interests, on our Services or on third-party websites.

See “Your Privacy Choices and Rights” below to understand your choices regarding these Technologies.

  • Analytics. We may use Technologies and other third-party tools to process analytics information on our Services. Some of our analytics partners include:

  • Google Analytics. For more information, please visit Google Analytics’ Privacy Policy. To learn more about how to opt-out of Google Analytics’ use of your information, please click here.

  • LinkedIn Analytics. For more information, please visit LinkedIn Analytics’ Privacy Policy. To learn more about how to opt-out of LinkedIn’s use of your information, please click here.

C. Information Collected from Other Sources

Other Third-Party Sources. We may, and often do, obtain information about you from other sources, including through third-party services and organizations. For example, if you access our Services through a third-party application, such as an app store, a third-party login service, or a social networking site, we may collect information about you from that third-party application that you have made available via your privacy settings, or if, as part of signing up for our services, you link, integrate, or otherwise grant us access to other platforms. In addition, we may also collect information contained in a credit report from a consumer reporting agency or from other public information databases such as fraud and OFAC reporting sources and Companies House.

Scroll Capital Users. Scroll Capital users may, at times, provide us with personal information about other individuals, in particular customers of such users. For example, a Scroll Capital user may upload transactional records which contain personal information about the individuals involved with such transactions.

3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information for a variety of business purposes, including to provide our Services, for administrative purposes, and to market our products and Services, as described below.

A. Provide Our Services

We use your information to fulfill our contract with you and provide you with our Services, such as:

  • Managing your information and accounts;

  • Rating, evaluation, and risk management purposes;

  • Deciding whether to offer you a Scroll Capital product or service;

  • Enhancing the accuracy of the information that we hold about you;

  • Carrying out activities that we determine are necessary or appropriate as it relates to our Services and/or our relationship with our “buyside” investors and participants;

  • Providing access to certain areas, functionalities, and features of our Services;

  • Answering requests for customer or technical support;

  • Communicating with you about your account, activities on our Services, and policy changes;

  • Processing applications and assessing qualifications if you apply for a job we post on our Services; and

  • Allowing you to register for events.

B. Administrative Purposes

We use your information for various administrative purposes, such as:

  • Pursuing our legitimate interests such as direct marketing, research and development (including marketing research), network and information security, and fraud prevention;

  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity;

  • Measuring interest and engagement in our Services;

  • Improving, upgrading or enhancing our Services;

  • Developing new products and Services;

  • Ensuring internal quality control and safety;

  • Authenticating and verifying individual identities, including requests to exercise your rights under this policy;

  • Debugging to identify and repair errors with our Services;

  • Auditing relating to interactions, transactions and other compliance activities;

  • Enforcing our agreements and policies; and

  • Complying with our legal obligations.

C. Marketing and Advertising our Products and Services

We may use personal information to tailor and provide you with content and advertisements. We may provide you with these materials as permitted by applicable law.

 

Some of the ways we market to you include email campaigns, custom audiences advertising, and “interest-based” or “personalized advertising,” including through cross-device tracking.

If you have any questions about our marketing practices, you may contact us at any time as set forth in “Contact Us” below.

D. Other Purposes

We also use your information for other purposes as requested by you and/or as permitted by applicable law.

  • Consent. We may use personal information for other purposes that are clearly disclosed to you at the time you provide personal information or with your consent.

  • De-identified and Aggregated Information. We may use personal information and other information about you to create de-identified and/or aggregated information, such as de-identified demographic information, de-identified location information, information about the device from which you access our Services, or other analyses we create.

  • Share Content with Friends or Colleagues. Our Services may offer various tools and functionalities. For example, we may allow you to provide information about your friends through our referral services. Our referral services may allow you to forward or share certain content with a friend or colleague, such as an email inviting your friend to use our Services. Please only share with us contact information of people with whom you have a relationship (e.g., relative, friend neighbor, or co-worker).

4. HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We disclose your information to third parties for a variety of business purposes, including to provide our Services, to protect us or others, or in the event of a major business transaction such as a merger, sale, or asset transfer, as described below.

A. Disclosures to Provide our Services

The categories of third parties with whom we may share your information are described below.

  • Other Scroll Capital Users In Your Organization. The Services may allow you to share information or interact with other Scroll Capital users in your organization. For example, parts of your Scroll Capital profile may be accessible by other Scroll Capital users in your organization.

  • Third-Party Services You Share or Interact With. The Services may allow you to share information or interact with Third-Party Services (defined below).

  • Service Providers. We may share your personal information with our third-party service providers who use that information to help us provide our Services. This includes service providers that provide us with IT support, hosting, payment processing, customer service, and related services.

  • “Buyside” Investors and Participants. We may share personal information with our “buyside” investors and participants in limited circumstances that we determine are necessary or appropriate.

  • Business Partners. We may share your personal information with business partners to provide you with a product or service you have requested. We may also share your personal information to business partners with whom we jointly offer products or services.

  • Affiliates. We may share your personal information with our company affiliates.

  • Advertising Partners. We may share your personal information with third-party advertising partners. These third-party advertising partners may set Technologies and other tracking tools on our Services to collect information regarding your activities and your device (e.g., your IP address, cookie identifiers, page(s) visited, location, time of day). These advertising partners may use this information (and similar information collected from other services) for purposes of delivering personalized advertisements to you when you visit digital properties within their networks. This practice is commonly referred to as “interest-based advertising” or “personalized advertising.”

  • APIs/SDKs. We may use third-party Application Program Interfaces (“APIs”) and Software Development Kits (“SDKs”) as part of the functionality of our Services. For more information about our use of APIs and SDKs, please contact us as set forth in “Contact Us” below.

B. Disclosures to Protect Us or Others

We may access, preserve, and disclose any information we store associated with you to external parties if we, in good faith, believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement or national security requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety; enforce our policies or contracts; collect amounts owed to us; or assist with an investigation or prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity.

C. Disclosure in the Event of Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, purchase or sale of assets, or transition of service to another provider, your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction, as permitted by law and/or contract.

5. OUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

If you are located in the European Economic Area, Switzerland, and/or the United Kingdom, Scroll Capital’s processing of your personal information may be supported by the following lawful bases:

  • Performance of a Contract: Scroll Capital needs to process your personal information to perform our contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to you entering into a contract.

  • Legitimate Interest: Scroll Capital may process your personal information to further its legitimate interests but only where our interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

  • Consent: In some cases, Scroll Capital also relies on your consent to process your personal information.

  • Compliance with our Legal Obligations: Scroll Capital may process your personal information to comply with our legal obligations.

6. YOUR PRIVACY CHOICES AND RIGHTS

‍Your Privacy Choices. The privacy choices you may have about your personal information are determined by applicable law and are described below.

  • Email and Telephone Communications. If you receive an unwanted email from us, you can use the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of the email to opt out of receiving future emails. Note that you will continue to receive transaction-related emails regarding products or Services you have requested. We may also send you certain non-promotional communications regarding us and our Services, and you will not be able to opt out of those communications (e.g., communications regarding our Services or updates to our Terms or this Privacy Policy).

  • Text Messages. You may opt out of receiving text messages from us by following the instructions in the text message you have received from us or by otherwise contacting us.

  • “Do Not Track.” Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. Please note that we do not respond to or honor DNT signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers.

  • Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising. You may stop or restrict the placement of Technologies on your device or remove them by adjusting your preferences as your browser or device permits. However, if you adjust your preferences, our Services may not work properly. Please note that cookie-based opt-outs are not effective on mobile applications. However, you may opt-out of personalized advertisements on some mobile applications by following the instructions for AndroidiOS and others.

    The online advertising industry also provides websites from which you may opt out of receiving targeted ads from data partners and other advertising partners that participate in self-regulatory programs. You can access these and learn more about targeted advertising and consumer choice and privacy by visiting the Network Advertising Initiativethe Digital Advertising Alliancethe European Digital Advertising Alliance, and the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada.  

    Please note you must separately opt out in each browser and on each device. ‍

Your Privacy Rights. In accordance with applicable law, you may have the right to:

  • Access Personal Information about you, including: (i) confirming whether we are processing your personal information; (ii) obtaining access to or a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used, and machine readable format; and (iii) receiving an electronic copy of personal information that you have provided to us, or asking us to send that information to another company in a structured, commonly used, and machine readable format (the “right of data portability”);

  • Request Correction of your personal information where it is inaccurate or incomplete. In some cases, we may provide self-service tools that enable you to update your personal information;

  • Request Deletion of your personal information;

  • Request Restriction of or Object to our processing of your personal information; and

  • Withdraw your Consent to our processing of your personal information.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as set forth in “Contact Us” below. We will process such requests in accordance with applicable laws.

7. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, no system is 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we do not accept liability for unauthorized disclosure.

By using our Services or providing personal information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of our Services. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on our Services, by mail or by sending an email to you.

8. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

All information processed by us may be transferred, processed, and stored anywhere in the world, including, but not limited to, the United States or other countries, which may have data protection laws that are different from the laws where you live. We endeavor to safeguard your information consistent with the requirements of applicable laws.

If we transfer personal information that originates in the European Economic Area, Switzerland, and/or the United Kingdom to a country outside of such regions, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that: (i) there are appropriate safeguards in place such as binding corporate rules or the approved EU standard contractual clauses between Scroll Capital and the recipient; (ii) the transfer is to a country that provides an adequate level of protection under applicable laws; (iii) one of the derogations for specific situations found in applicable law applies to the transfer including explicit consent, where such transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract or exercise, or the defense of legal claims; or (iv) the transfer is otherwise consistent with the requirements of applicable laws.

9. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store the personal information we collect as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you use our Services or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our Services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws.

10. SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

This Supplemental California Privacy Notice only applies to our processing of personal information that is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). The CCPA provides California residents with the right to know what categories of personal information Scroll Capital has collected about them and whether Scroll Capital disclosed that personal information for a business purpose (e.g., to a service provider) in the preceding 12 months. California residents can find this information below:

Category of Personal Information Collected by Scroll Capital

Category of Third Parties Information is Disclosed to for a Business Purpose

Identifiers

  • Other Scroll Capital users in your organization

  • Third-Party Services you share or interact with

  • Service providers

  • “Buyside” investors and participants in limited circumstances that Scroll Capital determines necessary or appropriate

  • Advertising partners

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

  • Other Scroll Capital users in your organization

  • Third-Party Services you share or interact with

  • Service providers

  • “Buyside” investors and participants in limited circumstances that Scroll Capital determines necessary or appropriate

Commercial information

  • Third-Party Services you share or interact with

  • Service providers

  • “Buyside” investors and participants in limited circumstances that Scroll Capital determines necessary or appropriate

Internet or other electronic network activity

  • Third-Party Services you share or interact with

  • Service providers

  • “Buyside” investors and participants in limited circumstances that Scroll Capital determines necessary or appropriate

Professional or employment-related information

  • Other Scroll Capital users in your organization

  • Third-Party Services you share or interact with

  • Service providers

  • “Buyside” investors and participants in limited circumstances that Scroll Capital determines necessary or appropriate

Inferences drawn from other personal information to create a profile about a consumer

  • Service providers

  • Advertising partners

The categories of sources from which we collect personal information and our business and commercial purposes for using personal information are set forth in “Personal Information We Collect” and “How We Use Your Personal Information” above, respectively.

Additional Privacy Rights for California Residents

“Sales” of Personal Information under the CCPA. For purposes of the CCPA, Scroll Capital does not “sell” personal information, nor do we have actual knowledge of any “sale” of personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

Non-Discrimination. California residents have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of their rights conferred by the CCPA. 

Authorized Agent. Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. To designate an authorized agent, please contact us as set forth in “Contact Us” below and provide written authorization signed by you and your designated agent.

Verification. To protect your privacy, we will take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request. When you make a request, we will ask you to provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative, which may include asking you to answer questions regarding your account and use of our Services.

If you are a California resident and would like to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, please contact us as set forth in “Contact Us” below. We will process such requests in accordance with applicable laws.

11. SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICE FOR NEVADA RESIDENTS

If you are a resident of Nevada, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of certain personal information to third parties who intend to license or sell that personal information. Please note that we do not currently sell your personal information as sales are defined in Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A.

12. CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

The Services are not directed to children under 13 (or other age as required by local law), and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children.

If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child has uploaded personal information to our site without your consent, you may contact us as described in “Contact Us” below. If we become aware that a child has provided us with personal information in violation of applicable law, we will delete any personal information we have collected, unless we have a legal obligation to keep it, and terminate the child’s account, if applicable.

13. OTHER PROVISIONS

Third-Party Services. The Services may contain links to or be compatible with third-party websites, applications, or services (each a “Third-Party Service”) and other Third-Party Services may reference, link to, or interface with our Services. These Third-Party Services are not controlled by us. We encourage our users to read the privacy policies of each Third-Party Service with which they interact. We do not endorse, screen or approve, and are not responsible for, the practices or content of such other Third-Party Services. Providing personal information to Third-Party Services is at your own risk.

Supervisory Authority. If you are located in the European Economic Area, Switzerland, or the United Kingdom, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe our processing of your personal information violates applicable law.

Changes to our Privacy Policy. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If there are any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you as required by applicable law. You understand and agree that you will be deemed to have accepted the updated Privacy Policy if you continue to use our Services after the new Privacy Policy takes effect.

14. CONTACT US

Scroll Capital is the controller of the personal information we process under this Privacy Policy.  

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, or to exercise your rights as detailed in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

dataprotection@scrollcapital.com